CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 I81823

Mr. David Ivey
Clayton International Forwarders, Inc.
5680 West Chapel Hill Road
Douglasville, GA 30135

RE: The tariff classification of leno woven glass fiber fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Ivey:

In your letter dated April 30,2002, on behalf of your client J.B.G. Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as “Fiberglass Mesh”, is a leno woven fabric composed of glass fiber. Your correspondence indicates that this product is manufactured from glass rovings. It contains approximately 12 rovings per inch in the warp and 6 rovings per inch in the filling. Weighing approximately 122 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in either 97 or 122 centimeter widths. The fabric has been coated with a plastic resin which represents approximately 20% of the weight of this product. This product will be used in the construction industry as a reinforcing scrim. Based on the relative quantity value and function of the components of this item, the essential character of this fabric has been imparted by the glass fiber.

The applicable subheading for the leno woven fiberglass fabric will be 7019.40.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics of rovings, other, not colored, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division